Fourth International Conference of the
International Society for Ecological Economics (ISEE) Russian Chapter

ISEE/RC'99 Logo - click to enlarge!

NATURE AND SOCIETY OF THE NEXT MILLENNIUM:
Globalization and
Regional Ecological Economic Problems

Saratov, Russia, July 5-9, 1999


Go to ISEE/RC '93 '95 '97 '99 '2001

Abstracts:

in English,
in Russian
 
 
 

The Conference was organized by the International Society for Ecological Economics (ISEE) Russian Chapter (ISEE/RC) in cooperation with:

We also thank The Russian Fund for Basic Research (RFBR) for financial support of the conference.


Scientific Advisory Committee

R. Costanza, USA, P. Ekins, U.K., S. Faucheux, France, A. Friend, Canada, S. Funtowicz, Italy, A. Gusev, Russia, W. Hecq, Belgium, P. S?derbaum, Sweden, J. Martinez-Alier, Spain, R. Norgaard, USA, S. Pegov, Russia, J. Proops, U.K., A. Reteyum, Russia, E. Seifert, Germany, F. Schneider, Austria, J. van den Bergh, the Netherlands, T. Zylicz, Poland
 

International Organizing Committee

P. Safonov, Russia (Chairman),
E. Botcharov, Russia, P. Crabbé, Canada, C. Gallez, Belgium, H. Gottinger, Germany, P. Kasyanov, Russia, M. O'Connor, France, A. Popov, Russia, A. Shevchuk, Russia, A. Voinov, USA.
 

Local Organizing Committee

S. Gorbunov, A.Malikov, A. Popov (Co-Chairmen), N. Belokopytov (Deputy Chairman),
S. Andriuschenko, A. Balakhnin, V. Chupis, G. Dobrovolskiy, V. Gasilin, T. Golubev, Yu. Kirienko, S. Kravtsov, L.N. Zlatogorskaya, N. Mosienko, A. Mironychev, V. Natashkin, L. Novozhilova, A. Rabadanov, O. Fomin.
 

Conference Site

Volga Region Academy for Civil Service ("PAGS")
Sobornaya Street 23/25, Saratov, Russia
 
 
ISEE/RC’99 at a glance
Monday,
July 5
19.00-22.00
Welcoming Reception
Tuesday
July 6
9.00-10.00
Registration and Networking
10.00-11.30
Opening and Plenary Session I
12.00-13.00
Plenary Session II "Principles of Ecological Economics"
14.00-17.00
Parallel Sessions 
1A "Social Factors of Sustainable Development, Ethicts and Education"
1B "Human Health, Medicine, and the Environment"
2 "Environmental Protection in Agro-Industrial and Forest Sectors"
3A "Environmental Management Systems"
Wednesday,
July 7
9.00-11.00
Plenary Session III "Ecological Policy and Management at National and Regional Levels"
11.30-13.00
Plenary Session IV "Ecological Insurance and Audit"
14.00-17.00
Parallel Sessions 
4 "Environmental Risk Assessment and Insurance"
5 "Innovation activities and Environmental Protection Technologies"
3B "Regional Sustainability and Environmental Management"
17.00-18.30

19.00-23.00

Panel discussion

Conference Dinner

Thursday,
July 8
 10.00-17.00
Field Trip: "The Volga river Ecology" 
Friday,
July 9
9.00-11.30
ISEE/RC Business Meeting, Closing
12.00-13.00
Press-conference
14.00-15.30
Departures

 

ISEE/RC'99 Program


Monday, July 5, 1999
 

Arrival of the participants in Saratov from Moscow, accommodation in the Hotel "Slovakia"

8.00-14.00 - Registration, Volga Region Academy for Civil Service

19.00-22.00 - Welcoming Reception (Meeting at the Foyer of the Hotel "Slovakia" at 18.45)
 
 

Tuesday, July 6, 1999
 

9.00-10.00 - Registration, Volga Region Academy for Civil Service

10.00-11.30 -Opening and Plenary Session I, room 336
Chair: Paul SAFONOV, Moscow, Russia

Invited plenary presentations: 11.30-12.00 - Coffee Break
 

12.00-13.00 -Plenary Session II "Principles of Ecological Economics", room 336

Chair: Anatoly POPOV, Saratov, Russia

13.00-14.00 - Lunch
 

14.00-17.00 Parallel Session 1A "Social Factors of Sustainable Development, Ethicts and Education", room 336

Chair: V.N. GASILIN, Russia

14.00-17.00Parallel Session 1B. "Human Health, Medicine, and the Environment", room 336

Chair: G.A DOBROVOLSKY, V.B KOROTKOV, Russia

14.00-17.00Parallel Session 2. "Environmental Protection in Agro-Industrial and Forest Sectors", room 418

Chair: A.V. GOLUBEV, V.A. TSHCHERBAKOV, Russia

14.00-17.00 – Parallel Session 3A. "Environmental Management Systems", room 520

Chair: C. GALLEZ (Belgium), L.M. POTRAVNYI (Russia)


Wednesday, July 7, 1999
 

9.00-11.00 – Plenary Session III "Ecological Policy and Management at National and Regional Levels", room 520

Chair: A. GUSEV, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.30 – Coffee Break
 

11.30-13.00 – Plenary Session IV "Ecological Insurance and Audit", room 520

Chair: Alexander MALIKOV, Saratov, Russia

13.00-14.00 - Lunch

14.00-17.00Parallel Session 4. "Environmental Risk Assessment and Insurance", room 418

Chair: A.N. YELOKHIN, V.A. KHRUSTALEV, A.N. RABADANOV (Russia)

14.00-17.00 - Parallel Section 5. "Innovation activities and Environmental Protection Technologies", room 336

Chair: YU.YA. PETCHENEGOV, S.S. CHETHVERTKOV(Russia)

14.00-17.00 - Parallel Session 3B. "Regional Sustainability and Environmental Management",room 520

Chair: P. SAFONOV, U.V. GUSAROV (Russia)


17.00-18.30 - Panel Discussion and Conclusionsroom 520

Moderators: Paul SAFONOV, Alexander MALIKOV, A.V. SHEVCHUK, Peter S?DERBAUM, A. GUSEV, Philippe CRABBE, Anatoly POPOV.
 

19.00-23.00 - Conference Dinner
 
 

Thursday, July 8, 1999

10.00-17.00Field trip: "The Volga River Ecology"
 
 

Friday, July 9, 1999
 

9.00-11.30 -ISEE Russian Chapter Business Meeting, Closing Plenary Session

Chair: Paul SAFONOV, Moscow, Anatoly POPOV , Vladimir Gasilin, Alexey GOLUBEV, Ivan POTRAVNIY, Russia.

 

11.30-12.00 - Coffee Break
 

12.00-13.00 -Press-Conference

Chair: Paul SAFONOV, Moscow, Russia, Anatoly POPOV, Saratov, Russia, Philippe CRABBE, Canada, Caroline GALLEZ, Belgium, Ernest PARTRIDGE, USA
 

13.00-14.00 - Lunch

14.00-15.30 - Departure of participants


Abstracts:

in English,
in Russian
 


Go to ISEE/RC '93 '95 '97 '99 '2001


To ISEE/RC site









Last updated: October 8, 2001